This is a list of student-held positions in the Association. Positions are elected, except for those marked with an asterisk (*) which are interviewed.

For role descriptions, see election candidates.

Sabbs

The Sabbatical Officers are elected, full-time positions, held by students taking a year out from studying to work for the Students' Association. All other positions are held by volunteer students.

Position Name Contact
Association President Dan Marshall president@
Athletic Union President Sophie Tyler AUpres@
Director of Education Amy Gallacher DoEd@
Director of Events and Services Tom Groves DoES@
Director of Student Development and Activities Gavin Sandford DoSDA@
Director of Wellbeing Emma Walsh DoWell@

SRC (Students' Representative Council)

Position Name Contact
Accommodation Officer AK Schott SRCaccommodation@
Alumni Officer Jack Campbell SAalumni@
Arts and Divinity Faculty President Joe Horsnell ArtDivFP@
Association Chair Maitreyi Tusharika SAchair@
BAME Officer Ananya Jain BAMEnetwork@
Community Relations Officer Rosanna Johnston ComRels@
Disability Officer Jane Yarnell DisabledStuNet@
Employability Officer Rhea Meher Soni N/A
Environment Officer Bhavya Palugudi eande@
First Years Officer Helena Austin ha64@
Gender Equality Officer Caitlin Ridgway cr264@
LGBT+ Officer Greysen Braley SaintsLGBT@
Lifelong and Flexible Learners Officer Sandra Mitchell lifers@
Postgraduate Academic Officer Caroline McWilliams PGconvenor@
Postgraduate Development Officer Jasmine Rodriguez PGdevo@
*Rector's Assessor (non-voting) Stella Maris rector@
Science and Medicine Faculty President Chloe Fielding SciMedFP@
Secretary to the SRC Capri Mancini cim8@
Student Health Officer Emma Craig wellbeing@
Widening Access and Participation Officer Sophie Craig sc367@
 

SAF (Student Activities Forum)

Position Name Contact
*Arts Festival Convenor (OTR) (non-voting) (Vacant) OnTheRocks@
Broadcasting Officer (STAR) Julia Swerdlow hello@standrewsradio.com
Charities Officer Amy Feakes CharitiesConv@
Debates Officer (UDS) Andrew Longworth debates@
*Design Team Convenor (non-voting) Ira Kashyap sadt@
*Ents Convenor (non-voting) Ryan Delaney ents@
Music Officer (MF) Juan Pablo Rodriguez MusicFund@
Performing Arts Officer (Mermaids) Molly Ketcheson MerPres@
Postgraduate Activities Officer (PG Society) (Vacant) PGpres@
*Principal Ambassador (non-voting) Kate MacLachlan PrincAmb@
Secretary to the SAF Tavanya Seth ts253@
Societies Officer Laura Connies-Laing socs@
Volunteering Officer (SVS) Maja Lewis svs@

The Association Chair also sits on the SAF.

School Presidents

School Name Contact
Art History Hannah Koegler ArtHistoryPresident@
Biology Brynne Stewart BiologyPresident@
Chemistry Camiel Leake ChemistryPresident@
Classics Erik Crnkovich ClassicsPresident@
Computer Science Ryan Gibb CompSciPresident@
Divinity Lowell So DivinityPresident@
Earth and Environmental Sciences Belinda Hawes EarthSciPresident@
Economics and Finance Sanjana Ramaswamy EconomicsPresident@
English Callum Irvine EnglishPresident@
Film Studies Teo Yarkova FilmPresident@
Geography and Sustainable Development Imaan Kotadia GeoSDpresident@
Graduate School Kushal Tansania GSpres@
History Geraint Morgan HistoryPresident@
International Relations George Watts IRpresident@
Management Jeanne Adam ManagementPresident@
Mathematics and Statistics Murray Whyte MathsPresident@
Medicine Orrin McAleer MedicinePresident@
Modern Languages Lucy Matthews ModLangPresident@
Music Ursula Goldsmith MusicPresident@
Philosophy Rachel Neighbour PhilosophyPresident@
Physics and Astronomy Sarah Johnston PhysicsPresident@
Psychology and Neuroscience Lindsay Nielsen PsychPresident@
Social Anthropology Elinor Layne SocAnthPresident@

Modern Language Convenors

Language Name Contact
Arabic/Persian Emma Johnston ArabicPersianConv@
Comparative Literature Maddie Lee CompLitConvenor@
French Antonia Cahill FrenchConvenor@
German Eva Halliday GermanConvenor@
Italian Helen Clinton ItalianConvenor@
Russian Elodie Phillips RussianConvenor@
Spanish Rohan Date SpanishConvenor@