Skip to main content

The Students' Association presents the Student Excellence Awards to highlight how the University of St Andrews' student body has contributed to the student experience.

Proctor's Award

Presented to one student every year who has demonstrated exceptional dedication to enhancing learning and teaching during their time at the University of St Andrews. They must have demonstrated a sustained commitment to enhancing learning and teaching in St Andrews. The commitment can be demonstrated by sustained activity within the student representative structure or through a significant contribution to the enhancement of teaching and learning at St Andrews

John Honey Award

The John Honey Award is given to one student every year who makes an outstanding and exceptional contribution to student wellbeing during their time at St Andrews. 

President’s Representation Award

The President’s Representation Award is given to one student every year who makes an outstanding and exceptional contribution to student representation during their time at St Andrews. 

Elsie Howey Award

This award recognises one student each year who makes an outstanding and exceptional contribution to equality, diversity and inclusion during their time at St Andrews. 

Bruce Turner Activities Award

This award recognises one student each year who makes an outstanding and exceptional contribution to the activities and events that enhance the student experience during their time at St Andrews. 

Dr. Norman Scott Kemp Award

The Dr. Norman Scott Kemp Award is given to one student every year who makes an outstanding and exceptional contribution to postgraduate student representation, activities or communities during their time at St Andrews. 

Class Rep Awards

Class Representatives are elected student volunteers, tasked with enhancing learning and teaching at every level of undergraduate and postgraduate study.


Results:

President's Award for Representation

 

Winner

  • Ananya Jain

Runners-Up

  • Catherine Mullner
  • Francesca Lavelle

 

Elsie Howey Award

 

Winner

  • Lara Jost

Runners-Up

  • Ananya Jain
  • Nitant Aggarwal

 

John Honey Award

 

Winner

  • Alex Latto

Runners-Up

  • Emma Craig
  • Quinn Murphy
  • Sam Howard
  • Tahira Kaur Chopra

 

Bruce Turner Award

 

Winners

  • Amy Feakes
  • Sam Lane

Runners-Up

  • Molly Ketcheson
  • Natalie Christopher
  • Britton Struthers

 

Dr. Norman Kemp Smith Award

 

Winner

  • Zaine Mansuralli

Runners-Up

  • Caroline McWilliams
  • Jessica Haghkerdar

 

Proctor's Award

 

Winner

  • Sarah Johnston

Runner-Up

  • Francesca Lavelle

 

Class Representative Awards

 

Winners

  1. Ben Hood
  2. David Rozental-Devis
  3. Madeleine Bruce
  4. Nishita Koushik
  5. Thomas Bender
  6. Ava True
  7. Miranda Molloy
  8. Pranavsingh Dhunnoo
  9. Samantha Bowers