elections 2012

Arts/Divinity Senate Rep
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Mr Ben Shaps 924
Re-Open Nominations 70
Max Baldi 596
Total valid votes are: 1590
Target is: 796
Mr Ben Shaps has 924 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Association Chair
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 102
Mr Emmanuel Michelakakis 1622
Dylan Lindo 776
Total valid votes are: 2500
Target is: 1251
Mr Emmanuel Michelakakis has 1622 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Association Environment & Ethics Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Nathan Elias-Ruby 2148
Re-Open Nominations 268
Total valid votes are: 2416
Target is: 1209
Nathan Elias-Ruby has 2148 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Association President
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Brook Kohn 445
Mr Freddie Fforde 922
Chloe Hill 523
Vlad Bliznyukov 380
Mr David 'Fifa' Gossage 267
Tom MacArthur 312
Re-Open Nominations 44
Charlotte Baker 608
Total valid votes are: 3501
Target is: 1751
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 44 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
Brook Kohn 449
Mr Freddie Fforde 923
EXPIRED 21
Chloe Hill 525
Vlad Bliznyukov 382
Mr David 'Fifa' Gossage 273
Tom MacArthur 316
Charlotte Baker 612
Total valid votes are: 3480
Target is: 1741
Mr David 'Fifa' Gossage has the least votes, with 273 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
Brook Kohn 483
Mr Freddie Fforde 980
EXPIRED 105
Chloe Hill 560
Vlad Bliznyukov 403
Tom MacArthur 340
Charlotte Baker 630
Total valid votes are: 3396
Target is: 1699
Tom MacArthur has the least votes, with 340 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 3:
Brook Kohn 539
Mr Freddie Fforde 1017
EXPIRED 196
Chloe Hill 628
Vlad Bliznyukov 441
Charlotte Baker 680
Total valid votes are: 3305
Target is: 1653
Vlad Bliznyukov has the least votes, with 441 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 4:
Brook Kohn 627
Mr Freddie Fforde 1117
EXPIRED 347
Chloe Hill 675
Charlotte Baker 735
Total valid votes are: 3154
Target is: 1578
Brook Kohn has the least votes, with 627 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 5:
Mr Freddie Fforde 1256
EXPIRED 535
Chloe Hill 870
Charlotte Baker 840
Total valid votes are: 2966
Target is: 1484
Charlotte Baker has the least votes, with 840 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 6:
Mr Freddie Fforde 1534
EXPIRED 763
Chloe Hill 1204
Total valid votes are: 2738
Target is: 1370
Mr Freddie Fforde has 1534 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Director of Events & Services
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 122
Tom Burns 957
Jules Findlay 1726
Total valid votes are: 2805
Target is: 1403
Jules Findlay has 1726 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Director of Representation
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Alison Dow 727
Re-Open Nominations 52
Amanda Litherland 1571
Tamara Stupalova 445
Total valid votes are: 2795
Target is: 1398
Amanda Litherland has 1571 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Director of Student Development & Activities
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Martin McCaffery 389
Jimmy Boulton 574
Re-Open Nominations 49
Mr Lorenzo De Boni 730
Meg Platt 1081
Total valid votes are: 2823
Target is: 1412
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 49 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
Martin McCaffery 393
Jimmy Boulton 576
EXPIRED 33
Mr Lorenzo De Boni 736
Meg Platt 1085
Total valid votes are: 2790
Target is: 1396
Martin McCaffery has the least votes, with 393 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
Jimmy Boulton 655
EXPIRED 180
Mr Lorenzo De Boni 773
Meg Platt 1215
Total valid votes are: 2643
Target is: 1322
Jimmy Boulton has the least votes, with 655 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 3:
EXPIRED 424
Mr Lorenzo De Boni 927
Meg Platt 1472
Total valid votes are: 2399
Target is: 1200
Meg Platt has 1472 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
External Campaigns Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Eleanor Quinn 789
Re-Open Nominations 106
Tilly Rossetti 1138
Total valid votes are: 2033
Target is: 1017
Tilly Rossetti has 1138 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Postgraduate Senate Rep/Postgraduate President
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Mr Blessin Varkey 70
Beth Curzon 67
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow 86
Re-Open Nominations 14
Mr Paul Stephen White 44
Mr Jakub Dostal 53
Total valid votes are: 334
Target is: 168
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 14 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
Mr Blessin Varkey 70
Beth Curzon 68
EXPIRED 9
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow 88
Mr Paul Stephen White 46
Mr Jakub Dostal 53
Total valid votes are: 325
Target is: 163
Mr Paul Stephen White has the least votes, with 46 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
Mr Blessin Varkey 82
Beth Curzon 79
EXPIRED 23
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow 94
Mr Jakub Dostal 56
Total valid votes are: 311
Target is: 156
Mr Jakub Dostal has the least votes, with 56 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 3:
Mr Blessin Varkey 94
Beth Curzon 88
EXPIRED 51
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow 101
Total valid votes are: 283
Target is: 142
Beth Curzon has the least votes, with 88 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 4:
Mr Blessin Varkey 113
EXPIRED 91
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow 130
Total valid votes are: 243
Target is: 122
Miss Danielle Amy Berrow has 130 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Accommodation Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 103
Callum Bryce 915
Dougal Adamson 1349
Total valid votes are: 2367
Target is: 1184
Dougal Adamson has 1349 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Equal Opportunities & Welfare Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Mr Teddy Woodhouse 630
Re-Open Nominations 113
Tom Whitehead 470
Mr Simon Bartram 886
Total valid votes are: 2099
Target is: 1050
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 113 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
EXPIRED 90
Mr Teddy Woodhouse 638
Tom Whitehead 478
Mr Simon Bartram 893
Total valid votes are: 2009
Target is: 1005
Tom Whitehead has the least votes, with 478 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
EXPIRED 265
Mr Teddy Woodhouse 760
Mr Simon Bartram 1074
Total valid votes are: 1834
Target is: 918
Mr Simon Bartram has 1074 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Ethnic Minorities
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Jonathan Bertulis-Fernandes 444
Re-Open Nominations 95
Hibak Yusuf Mohamud 1685
Total valid votes are: 2224
Target is: 1113
Hibak Yusuf Mohamud has 1685 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for First Years
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Charissa Taylor 511
Re-Open Nominations 143
Ben Anderson 1312
Total valid votes are: 1966
Target is: 984
Ben Anderson has 1312 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Gender
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 235
Miss Elena Georgalla 1946
Total valid votes are: 2181
Target is: 1091
Miss Elena Georgalla has 1946 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for International Students
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Miss Pei Liu 935
Renata Grasso 824
Re-Open Nominations 66
Rebecca DeVivo 622
Total valid votes are: 2447
Target is: 1224
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 66 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
EXPIRED 51
Miss Pei Liu 943
Renata Grasso 830
Rebecca DeVivo 623
Total valid votes are: 2396
Target is: 1199
Rebecca DeVivo has the least votes, with 623 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
EXPIRED 239
Miss Pei Liu 1073
Renata Grasso 1135
Total valid votes are: 2208
Target is: 1105
Renata Grasso has 1135 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Library and Learning Resources
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 101
Mr Max Goodman 805
Mr Daniel Thomas Taylor Franklin 1206
Total valid votes are: 2112
Target is: 1057
Mr Daniel Thomas Taylor Franklin has 1206 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Private Accommodation
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 136
Cassi Roberts 2036
Total valid votes are: 2172
Target is: 1087
Cassi Roberts has 2036 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Sexualities
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 214
Miss Lea Duchemin 1858
Total valid votes are: 2072
Target is: 1037
Miss Lea Duchemin has 1858 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for University Accommodation
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Jefferry Wong 883
Miss Mimi Celeste Taylor 1075
Re-Open Nominations 88
Total valid votes are: 2046
Target is: 1024
Miss Mimi Celeste Taylor has 1075 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SRC Member for Widening Access
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 82
Daniel O'Hara 409
Mr Andrew Pearson 634
Mr Aiden Artesona Bowman 354
Avalon Borg 673
Total valid votes are: 2152
Target is: 1077
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 82 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
EXPIRED 58
Daniel O'Hara 413
Mr Andrew Pearson 648
Mr Aiden Artesona Bowman 355
Avalon Borg 678
Total valid votes are: 2094
Target is: 1048
Mr Aiden Artesona Bowman has the least votes, with 355 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
EXPIRED 163
Daniel O'Hara 470
Mr Andrew Pearson 733
Avalon Borg 786
Total valid votes are: 1989
Target is: 995
Daniel O'Hara has the least votes, with 470 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 3:
EXPIRED 346
Mr Andrew Pearson 898
Avalon Borg 908
Total valid votes are: 1806
Target is: 904
Avalon Borg has 908 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Broadcasting Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Mr Oscar Swedrup 1049
Re-Open Nominations 62
Kate Reid 1161
Total valid votes are: 2272
Target is: 1137
Kate Reid has 1161 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Charities Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Emma Edwards 999
Kelsey Gold 1194
Re-Open Nominations 85
Total valid votes are: 2278
Target is: 1140
Kelsey Gold has 1194 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Debates Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Andrew Malcolm-Neale 506
Will Lord 709
Re-Open Nominations 91
Alexandra Holroyd 875
Total valid votes are: 2181
Target is: 1091
Re-Open Nominations has the least votes, with 91 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 1:
EXPIRED 64
Andrew Malcolm-Neale 521
Will Lord 712
Alexandra Holroyd 884
Total valid votes are: 2117
Target is: 1059
Andrew Malcolm-Neale has the least votes, with 521 votes, and is therefore eliminated.
 
Distribution of votes after round 2:
EXPIRED 230
Will Lord 913
Alexandra Holroyd 1038
Total valid votes are: 1951
Target is: 976
Alexandra Holroyd has 1038 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Member Without Portfolio
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Henry Hayes 1315
Re-Open Nominations 753
Total valid votes are: 2068
Target is: 1035
Henry Hayes has 1315 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Member for Societies Elections
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Keith Cordrey 1515
Re-Open Nominations 381
Total valid votes are: 1896
Target is: 949
Keith Cordrey has 1515 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Member for Societies Grants
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 295
Gareth Munro 1523
Total valid votes are: 1818
Target is: 910
Gareth Munro has 1523 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Music Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 69
Kirsty Strang 1188
Kasia Furlong 905
Total valid votes are: 2162
Target is: 1082
Kirsty Strang has 1188 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Performing Arts Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Jo Cox 1733
Re-Open Nominations 200
Total valid votes are: 1933
Target is: 967
Jo Cox has 1733 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Societies Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Sam Lipworth 829
Mark Hamid 1112
Re-Open Nominations 89
Total valid votes are: 2030
Target is: 1016
Mark Hamid has 1112 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
SSC Volunteering Officer
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Shelley Talbot 1876
Re-Open Nominations 110
Total valid votes are: 1986
Target is: 994
Shelley Talbot has 1876 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.
 
 
Science/Medicine Senate Rep
 
Distribution of votes after initial distribution:
Re-Open Nominations 67
Daniel Firth 618
Total valid votes are: 685
Target is: 343
Daniel Firth has 618 votes, and is therefore declared the winner.