Class Representatives

 
Class Representatives are elected student volunteers and they are at the core of the academic representation system within the Students' Association. They are elected across the University at every level of undergraduate and postgraduate study to enhance learning and teaching and to feedback to their School on the student learning experience.
 
Class Representatives are trained and led by the Director of Representation and supported by the Education and Representation Coordinator. They work closely with their School President to deliver change within their Schools.  Class Representatives sit on their School's Student Staff Consultative Committee to work directly with the teaching faculty on academic issues.

Class Representatives for 2015-16

 
 
Training symbols:   overall,  minutes,  library,  social,  careers,  welfare

 

School of Art History
AH1000 (2) Sandra de Giorgi (MINUTES) Natasha Sivanandan 
AH2000 (2) Viktoria Szanto 

Helena Neimann Erikstrup (WELFARE) (SOCIAL

AH3000 (2) Isabelle Mooney (SOCIAL Cordelia Mikita (LIBRARY
AH4000 (2) Vienna Kim (CAREERS) Kelly Bertrando (CAREERS
MLitt Museum & Gallery Studies Hannah Sycamore 
MLitt Art History Anja Ivic (PG EXEC
PGR Rep Lizzie Swarbrick

 

School of Biology
BL1000 (2) Ross Ewing  Lucy Skilling (MINUTES
BL2000 (2)

Eleanor Lane (SOCIAL

 
BL3000 - Biochemical, Molecular and Cellular Biology  Januka Athukoralage (WELFARE
BL3000 - Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology Rufus Sullivan (LIBRARY) (CAREERS
BL4000 - Biochemical, Molecular and Cellular Biology  Emma Dixon 
BL4000 - Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology Ryan Rothman 
MSc Marine Mammal Science Janneke Ransijn 

MSc Ecosystem Based Management of Marine Systems

Carla Freund (PG EXEC) 
PGR Rep Faith Jones

 

School of Chemistry
CH1401 (2)

Holly McPhillips (WELFARE)

Iain Sandison 
2nd Yr Kirsten Chalmers 
2nd Yr (Direct Entry) Tallulah Hutson 
CH3000 (3) Edward Simpson (SOCIAL) Victoria Porley 
  Lucy Browne 
CH4000 (2)

Peter Mann (LIBRARY

Amy Allison 
CH4000 (External Placement) Ellie Pringle
CH5000 (3) Charlotte Sansome (CAREERS)(WELFARE Fiona Woodhall (WELFARE
  Ellen Jamieson (MINUTES
PGR Biochemistry Ying Ge
PGR Organic Groups David van Brussel (CAREERS
PGR Inorganic Groups Irene Munao' (PG EXEC
PGR Physical/Computational Groups Jason McNulty 

 

School of Classics
GK1001/2 Rebecca Hachamovitch 
GK1005/6 Ethan Kim 
GK2000 Catherine Hooper 
GK Honours Ilaria Re (LIBRARY
LT1001/2 Jazmin Atzala Stuart Betanzos 
LT1003/4 Shannon Harris (WELFARE
LT2000 Kameryn Eileen Point 
LT Honours Kathy Donaldson 
AN1000 Brianna Grace Paterson
AN2000 Ruaraidh MacIver (CAREERS
AN Honours Grace Nolan 
CL1000 Grace Elizabeth Purcell (LIBRARY
CL2000 Gemma Goldsack (SOCIAL
CL Honours Christian Brinsden (MINUTES
MLitt Mary Alexandra Dodd 
PGR Reps (2) Matthew Payne Jenny Messenger

 

School of Computer Science
CS1000 (2)

Anastasiia Izmailova 

(CAREERS)

Daphne Bogosian (WELFARE
CS2000 Bipaswi Shakya
CS3000 Vika Anisimova 
CS4000 Christopher Lamb (SOCIAL
MSc Raphael Geier (LIBRARY)   
PGR Rep Adeola Fabola (PG EXEC
Evening Liping Deng 

 

School of Divinity
DI1000 (Theology) Tori Friedlander
DI1000 (Biblical & Languages) Kirsten Braidwood
DI2000 (Theology) Luisa Melloh
DI2000 (Biblical & Languages) Euan Johnstone
DI3000 (Theology) Lucy Coatman (WELFARE)
DI3000 (Biblical & Languages) Joel Butcher
DI4000 (Theology) Lydia Bowden (LIBRARY)
DI4000 (Biblical & Languages) Dorian Stone
DI4000 (Dissertation) John Kennedy
MLitt Rep Taylor Carey
PGR Rep 
Jasper Knecht
Jasper Knecht

 

School of Earth & Environmental Sciences
ES1000 (3) Evan Margerum Glen Mills
  Truce Jack
ES2000 Lucy Spindler (WELFARE Dylan Bogoevski (CAREERS)
ES3000 - BSc Geology Michael Van Mourik (SOCIAL
ES3000 - BSc Environmental Sam Cukr (LIBRARY
ES4001 - BSc Geology  George Waite (MINUTES
ES4008 - BSc Environmental Roxana Shafiee
ES4000 - MSc Geol Matthew Tait 
ES5000 (MGeol) Colin Watts  
PGR Rep Sebastian Fischer (PG EXEC)

 

School of Economics & Finance
EC1000 (2) Viktor Imre  Cheryl Chi-kwan Chan 
EC2000 (2) Dillon Yeh  Alison Quinn 
EC3000 (Economics) Alessio Shostak (CAREERS
EC3000 (Financial Economics) Hashim Khan 
EC3000 (Joint Economics) Jakob Dowling 
EC3000 (Applied Economics) VACANT
EC4000 (Economics) Zohaib Arshad 
EC4000 (Financial Economics) Anthony Poole Lehnhoff 
EC4000 (Joint Economics)

Sandra Shuster (MINUTES

EC4000 (Applied Economics) Beryl Emmerich 
Year Abroad Rep Michael Green 
William & Mary Joint Degree Annie Petrino (SOCIAL
MSc Economics VACANT
MSc Finance Daniel Lambert 
MSc Money, Banking & Finance

Ishaan Bindal (PG EXEC) (WELFARE)

Xingtai Xu
PGR Rep Jonas Kalb 

 

School of English
EN1000 (2) Jessica Armstrong (WELFARE Catherine Potter (WELFARE
EN2000 (2)

Erin Powers (CAREERS)

Genevieve Liston-Oaken (WELFARE
Honours (4) Madeleine Armstrong Olia Kuranova (CAREERS)
  Sarah McDonagh (LIBRARY Sophie Cadden (MINUTES) (SOCIAL
William & Mary Joint Degree  VACANT
MLitt Rep Mirte Keulen (PG EXEC) (MINUTES
PGR Rep VACANT
Mature Student Rep Kenneth Campbell

 

Department of English Language Teaching (ELT)
Foundation Programme for Medicine Rep Salma Amar  Maximillan Devan 
LI1001 (2) Leonie Glitz  Eileen Drozdowska 
ET1001 (2)  Ge Fang (Julie)  Xingchen Guo (Bruce)
ET1005 - Management, Economics and Finance programme (2) Mary Olan  He Shan (Nicole)
ET1031 (2)- Social Science and Humanities Foundation Programme Borgahan Gumussoy  Adil Zhailaubayev
ET2001 Paula Perez   
ET1006 (2) Erick Afonso Kirill Rodriguez Blanter
Postgraduate foundation programme (2) Lin Jie Oh Seokhyeon

 

Department of Film Studies
FM1000 (2) Bryce Carlyle 

Jessy Stanley 

FM2000 (2)

Patch Reynolds (WELFARE

Hannah Bookless (SOCIAL)
FM Honours (4) Kylie Courtney (MINUTES Charlotte Flatley (CAREERS
 

Fidan Gasimova (LIBRARY

 

Thomas Rowe 
MLitt Lauchlan Hall
PGR Rep Connor McMorran (PG EXEC)

 

School of Geography & Sustainable Development
GG1000 (3) Alexandrina Fleming  Mary Hill Brooks 
  Lucy Thomson 
GG2000 (3)

Abi Whitefield (WELFARE

Sonia Klein (MINUTES
  James Ellis 
GG3000 (2)

Mark Brougham (CAREERS)

Eilidh Robb (SOCIAL
GG4000 (2) Kirsty Johnson VACANT
SD1000 (3) Iga Jozefiak (LIBRARY) Louise Harker 
  Max Kraidelman 
SD2000 (3) Anya Kaufman  Jan James Castro
  Chloe Colclough 
SD3000 (2) Alison Corn (MINUTES Jaideep Salil 
SD4000 (2) Eloise Cotton Erin-Marie Holmes 
MSc SD Michael Stefan Luigi Müller-Rust (PG EXEC
MSc Energy Valerie Vastbinder
PGR Geography Vanessa da Silva Brum Bastos 
PGR SD Paula Duffy 

 

School of History
ME1000 Seb Bridges 
ME2000 Thomas Williams (SOCIAL
ME Honours (2) Cameron Houston  Alex Clayton (CAREERS
MO1000 Maura Reilly 
MO2000 Hannah Burnett 
MO Honours (2) Ali West (LIBRARY)

Susannah McClanahan (MINUTES) (WELFARE

William & Mary Joint Degree Patrick Williams 
PGT Rep (2) Mhairi Rutherford  Andrea Bonfanti 
PGR Rep (2) Gillian Jack (PG EXEC)  Nathan Alexander 

 

School of International Relations
IR1000 (2)

Gavrilo Stajkovac (SOCIAL

Hope Hastings (LIBRARY)

IR2000 (2)

Loui Marchant (WELFARE

Rory Langan (MINUTES) (CAREERS)
IR Honours (4) Robert Sellar (SOCIAL) Angelica Costa (CAREERS) (MINUTES
  Leanne Iorio   
William & Mary Joint Degree VACANT
MLitt MECASS Inga Trauthig 
MLitt IPT Thomas Claridge 
MLitt ISS Tilman Schwarze
MLitt Terrorism Johannes-Alexander Müller
MLitt PCS Lily van Egeraat 
PhD Yr1 James McMordie 
PhD Yr2 Emil Archambault (PG EXEC) (LIBRARY 
PhD Yr3

Chris Peys

PhD Yr4 Dayyab Gillani

 

School of Management
MN1000 (3)

Nikol Chrenkova (CAREERS)

Sophie Vonholm
  Caroline McKechnie 
MN2000 (3)
Caroline Brochmann
Byhring 
Manal Bahwan Al
Mukhaini (WELFARE
  Jessica Whiteley 
MN2112 Emma Javorka 
MN3000 (2)

Nikolai Rothermel (LIBRARY) (MINUTES)

Georgina Ashby (SOCIAL
MN4000 (2)

Katherine Lange 

Christopher Andrews (SOCIAL

MLitt Finance & Management (2) Robert Forbes  Markus Schalber
MLitt International Business (2) Lorella Kessler (CAREERS Niclas Hubner
MLitt Human Resource Management (2) Lisa Schneider  Michael Prechtl (MINUTES)
MLitt Marketing (2) Regina Schrank  Niclas Janus (SOCIAL)
MLitt Management (2) Viviane Palmedo (WELFARE Katrin Ganser (PG EXEC) 
PGR Reps (2)
Alexander Niklas
Stanley
Toma Pustelnikovaite

 

School of Mathematics & Statistics
MT1000 MMath Fast Track Charlotte Lewis 
MT1000 Ailsa Robertson (LIBRARY
MT2000 Direct Entry Seb Allum 
MT2000  Sjoukje Inge Sophie Ijlstra 
MT3/4000 Applied Jai Joshua Van Den Bedem 
MT3/4000 Pure Isabella Scott (WELFARE
MT3/4000 Statistics Isobel Kasia Czarnecki 
MT4/5000 Applied Matt Thornton 
MT4/5000 Pure VACANT
MT4/5000 Statistics Hannah Mercer (CAREERS
SSCC Secretary Kamilla Rekvenyi (CAREERS) (MINUTES
MSc VACANT
PGR Rep Michael Torpey (PG EXEC)

 

School of Medicine
MD2000 (3) Nourjahan Khafaga (SOCIAL Nishchay Kaushal (LIBRARY
  Alexander Lee (CAREERS
MD3000 (3) Iona Mckenzie  Elliot Taylor 
  Michael Omiwole
MD4000 (3) Kristen Sing  Lauren Wong (MINUTES
  Micheal Macdonald 
MSc Health Psychology Paige Crosbie 
MSc Global Health Implementation Sarah Huque Aikaterini-Paraskevi (Iveena) Karamanli
MRes Medicine Kelly Rogers (PG EXEC
PGR Rep Kathryn Haley 

 

 

School of Modern Languages
AR1000

Olle Mjengwa 

AR2000

Daniel Rey 

AR 3000

Courtney Dane (LIBRARY

AR4000

Charlotte Hignett (MINUTES

AR PGR

Tiran Manucharyan

CO1000

Poppy Russell (CAREERS

CO2000

Dian Septiyana Anderson (MINUTES

CO 3000

Tomasz Hollanek (LIBRARY)

CO4000

Maggie Sadler (SOCIAL

CO PGR

Bram van Leuveren

FR1001

Graham Reid (SOCIAL

FR2001

Edward Trotter 

FR3000

Sarah Hepworth (WELFARE

FR4000

Dan Winch (CAREERS) 

FR MLitt

Amanda Nunn 

FR PGR

Charlotte Pearce-Slade (PG EXEC)

GM1000 Beginners

Sebastian Robson (WELFARE

GM1000 Advanced

Charlotte Emma Jiggins 

GM2000

James Rickard 

GM Honours (2)

Juliet Edwards-Heathcote (CAREERS) 

Jane Stewart 

GM PGR VACANT
IT1000 Beginners

Isabel Diane Jacobson (MINUTES) 

IT1000 Advanced

Kirsten Michelle Ross 

IT2001

Sophia Staffiero

IT 3000

Hope Gaffney 

IT4000

Emily Lauren Davies 

IT MLitt Eleanor Crabtree
IT PGR VACANT
PR1000

Ahmed Youssouf

PR2000

Maitri Kirit Patel (WELFARE

PR3000

Andrew Fenwick

PR4000

Sarah Hathorn (MINUTES) 

PR PGR VACANT
RU1001

Jonathan Barth (WELFARE

RU1005

Magdalena Polak

RU2001

Emily Rebecca Hopwood 

RU2005

Katie Wood 

RU3001

Rebecca Tivey 

RU3005 Kira Moessinger
RU4101

Rebecca Cullen 

SP1001 

Max Anthony Gilligan (CAREERS) 

SP1003 Halima Aliyu Mohammed (LIBRARY
SP2001

Ben Thrasher

SP Honours (2)

Joshua Carlton (SOCIAL) 

Jack Hassan (MINUTES) 

SP PGR

Karen Angella Brown (WELFARE

MLitt Cultural Identity Studies Katrina Gorham
MLitt Crossways in Cultural Narratives (Erasmus Mundus) Andres Mesa

MLitt Middle Eastern Literary and Cultural Studies

VACANT

MLitt/MA (Bologna) in German and Comparative Literature

Daniel Kopp 

PGR Linguistics VACANT

 

Department of Philosophy
PY1000 (4)

Corrinne Latti 

Anita Mezza (WELFARE)

 

Ursula Guy (CAREERS

Mateo Jaramillo (SOCIAL) (WELFARE

PY2000 (4)

Hella Peter (LIBRARY

Eleanor Heagney 

 

Jude Bernard (SOCIAL

Daniel Soutar 

Honours (4)

Ieva Vasiljeva (CAREERS

Andreas van den Hombergh 

 

Fiona Dalling 

Luisa Hill 

Mature Student VACANT
Evening Degree VACANT
MLitt Madeleine Hyde 
PGR Joe Slater (PG EXEC)

 

School of Physics & Astronomy
PH1000 (2)

Cal Odenthal (CAREERS

Victor Vasilyev (LIBRARY

AS1000

Kate Gould (SOCIAL

1st Year Gateway TBC
AS1002 Imogen Callan 
AS2001

Catriona Rooney 

PH2000

Yorick Enters

2nd Year Direct Entry

Caitlin Duffy 

PH3000 (Theoretical)

Tishtrya Mehta (WELFARE

PH3000 (Experimental)

Rory Hughes 

AS3000

Ellen King

PH4000 (Experimental) Sarah Woodhouse 
PH4000 (Theoretical)

Caroline de Groot 

AS4000

Laura Moran

PH MPhys Amy Sheader 
PH MPhys (Theoretical) David Weston  
AS MPhys

Ben Morton 

MSc

Vladimirs Horjkovs

PGR Rep

Claire Motion (PG EXEC

 

School of Psychology & Neuroscience

PS1000 Arts Isabella Haslam (MINUTES
  Science Gianluca Giammei 
PS2000 Arts Jack MacLean (SOCIAL
  Science Niko Frost 
SH Neuroscience Aphra Schofield 
PS3000 (2)

Yunkai Li (CAREERS)

 

Yasmin Batalova (SOCIAL

3rd Yr Joint Eva Jermutus (WELFARE
3rd Yr Neuroscience Kathryn Nielsen 
PS4000 (2) Keziah May (MINUTES Caitilin Greig (CAREERS
4th Yr Joint Radhaika Kapur (LIBRARY
4th Yr Neuroscience Rosie Hastings (WELFARE
MSc Aman Kwatra (WELFARE
PGR Rep Katie Dickerson (PG EXEC
Evening VACANT

 

School of Social Anthropology
SA1000

Rikke Nedergaard (LIBRARY

SA2000 Bao-Chi Pham (WELFARE
SA3000

Devon Schindler

SA4000 Anna Rauter (CAREERS
MRes Sara Lenore Hellman (MINUTES) (PG EXEC)
PGR: Pre-Field Holly Warner 
PGR: Post-Field Courtney Stafford-Walter

 

Interdisciplinary Modules
ID1004: Great Ideas Class Reps Anthony Sowole Casey Leith
ID1005: IT in the Organisation Anna Sergeeva Iga Jozefiak
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Biology) Amy Byrne 
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Chemistry)  
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Computer Science)  
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Geo)  
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Maths) Anna Sloan 
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Physics) Brendan McDonald 
ID4001: Communication and Teaching in Science Rep (Psychology) Katherine Fraser 
ID4002: Communication and Teaching in Arts and Humanities Reps (2)