Since 2009/10, the Students' Association has organised the Teaching Awards to recognise the excellent teaching that happens in St Andrews. The awards aim to identify best practice throughout the University and give students the opportunity to thank the individuals who helped to shape their learning experience.

Nominations for 2021 closed on 29th March; results will be announced soon.

Any questions about Teaching Awards should be sent to DoEd@.

Past results

Winners are in bold.

Category Shortlist
Outstanding teacher (Arts and Divinity)
  • Ruslan Tuneshev
  • Walter Pedriali
  • Sam Haddow
  • Taryn Shepperd
Outstanding teacher (Science and Medicine)
  • Brian Chalmers
  • Gerald Prescott
  • Verena Dietrich-Bischoff
  • David Harrison
Outstanding teacher (evening degree)
  • (Joint module) Will Eves and Sarah White
  • Karen Lane
Innovative teaching
  • Maggie Ellis
  • Margaret Leighton
  • Predrag Bjelogrlic
Dissertation/project supervisor
  • Cat Wilson
  • Gary Barclay
Category Shortlist
Outstanding teacher (Arts)
  • Dr Javier Letrán
  • Dr Walter Pedriali
  • Dr Stephanie O’Rourke
  • Dr Claire Whitehead
Outstanding teacher (Science)
  • Dr Chris Hooley
  • Dr Katherine Keenan
Dissertation/project supervisor
  • Dr Jonathan Keeling
  • Dr Nikoletta Manioti
  • Dr Martin Campbell
  • Prof. Julie Harris
Postgraduate who tutors
  • Ravi Thakral
  • Amy Westwell
Support staff member
  • Gail Reid
  • Lisa Neilson
  • Lesley-Anne Harrison
Academic mentorship
  • Dr Nick Brooke
  • Dr Kasim Terzic
  • Prof. Malinda Carpenter
Innovative teaching
  • Dr Lori Leigh Davis
  • Dr Thomas Coleman
  • Dr Antje Brown
Category Shortlist
Commitment by a support staff member
  • Fergus Knight, Saints Sport
  • Cat Wilson, CAPOD
  • Linda Kinlock, Library
Dissertation/project supervisor
  • Eoin McLaughlin, Geography and SD
  • Sam Rose, Art History
  • Alistair Rider, Art History
  • Dora Osborne, Modern Languages
Innovation in teaching
  • Nicky Allison, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Antje Kohnle, Physics and Astronomy
  • Joe Carson, Modern Languages
  • Akira O’Connor, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Caroline Humfress, History
Postgraduate student who tutors
  • Chris Peys, IR
  • Matthew Shelton, Classics
Excellent module in the faculties of Arts and Divinity
  • Nicolas Wiater, Classics
  • Sandra Romenska, Management
  • Same Haddow, English
Excellent module in the faculties of Science and Medicine
  • Antonia Wilmot-Smith, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Alun Hughes, Medicine
Academic mentorship award
  • Sarah Whittle, Student Services
  • Lucy Donaldson, Film Studies
  • Elise Hugueny-Leger, Modern Languages
Outstanding teacher
  • Matthew Southern, Geography and SD
  • Jonathan Cloutier, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Raluca Roman, Social Anthropology
Category Shortlist
Commitment by a support staff member
  • Cat Wilson, CAPOD
  • Dorothy Christie, History
  • Irene Paulton, Classics
  • Sam Letham, Management
Dissertation/project supervisor
  • John Hudson, History
  • Louise Reid, Geography
  • Isobel Falconer, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Jonathan Keeling, Physics
Innovation in teaching
  • Sandra Romenska, Management
  • Charles Paxton, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Juan Coderch, Classics
  • Konrad Lawson, History
Postgraduate student who tutors
  • Laurence Taylor, Chemistry
  • Mazloum Ismail, Modern Languages
  • Lori Davis, Management
  • Mhairi Owens, English
Excellent module in the faculties of Arts and Divinity
  • Kristen Harkness, International Relations
  • Abigail Shinn, English
  • Sandra Romenska, Management
  • Jacqueline Rose, History
Excellent module in the faculties of Science and Medicine
  • Maggie Ellis, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Barbara Dritschel, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Erin Robbins - Psychology and Neuroscience
Academic mentorship award
  • Rona Ramsay, Biology
  • Sarah Whittle, Student Services
  • Sami Mikhail, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Adam Reed, Social Anthropology
Outstanding teacher
  • Sharon Leahy, Geography
  • Beci Carver, English
  • Bridget Heal, History
  • Jerry De Groot, History
  • Kirstie Ball, Management
Category Shortlist
Commitment by a support staff member
  • Dorothy Christie, History
  • Mhairi Aitkenhead, Social Anthropology
  • Stuart Allison, Geography and Sustainable Development
  • Linda Cousins, Physics and Astronomy
Dissertation/project supervisor (Arts and Divinity)
  • Martin Campbell, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Christina Alt, English
  • Andrew Hughes Hallett, Economics and Finance
  • Daniel Knight, Social Anthropology
Dissertation/project supervisor (Science and Medicine)
  • Timothy Raub, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Wenchang Li, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Stefan Pulver, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Alexandra Slawin, Chemistry
Excellence in teaching – honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Paloma Gay y Blasco, Social Anthropology
  • Adam Bower, International Relations
  • Lisa Jones, Philosophy
  • Jeffrey Murer, International Relations
Excellence in teaching – honours (Science and Medicine
  • Antje Kohlne, Physics and Astronomy
  • William Cresswell, Biology
  • Ian Parkin, Medicine
  • Jane Wishart, Biology
Excellence in teaching – postgraduate level
  • Eric Stoddart, Divinity
  • Roddy Brett, International Relations
  • Michael Cowan, Film Studies
  • Erin Robbins, Psychology and Neuroscience
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Ana del Campo, History
  • Robert Bartlett, History
  • Kleanthis Mantzouranis, Classics
  • Paula Miles, Psychology and Neuroscience
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Science and Medicine)
  • William McCarthy, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Akira O’Connor, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Colva Roney-Dougal, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Matthew Sothern, Geography and Sustainable Development
Innovation in teaching
  • Maggie Ellis, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Mario Aguilar, Divinity
  • Madhavi Nevader, Divinity
Postgraduate research thesis supervisor
  • Nigel Rapport, Social Anthropology
  • Natasha O'Hear, Divinity
  • Stavroula Pipyrou, Social Anthropology
  • Philip Roscoe, Management
Teaching excellence by a postgraduate student who tutors
  • Julianne Mentzer, English
  • Isaac Blois, Divinity
  • Matthew Pauley, Management
  • Michele Wisdahl, Social Anthropology
Category Shortlist
Commitment by a support staff member
  • Stuart Allison, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Emily Feamster, Philosophy
  • Katie Allan, School of Philosophical, Anthropological and Film Studies
Dissertation/project supervisor (Arts and Divinity)
  • Jasmine Gani, International Relations
  • Colette Lawson, Modern Languages
  • Ian Johnson, English
  • Christina Alt, English
Dissertation/project supervisor (Science and Medicine)
  • Akira O'Connor, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Samantha Pitt, Medicine
  • Tim Raub, Earth Sciences
  • Julie Harris, Psychology and Neuroscience
Postgraduate research thesis supervisor
  • Peter Mackay, English
  • Andrea Di Falco, Physics and Astronomy
  • Amanda Seed, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Shiona Chillas, Management
Excellence in teaching – honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Faye Donnelly, International Relations
  • Kathryn Rudy, Art History
  • Paloma Gay y Blasco, Social Anthropology
  • Sophie Oosterwijk, Art History
Excellence in teaching – honours (Science and Medicine)
  • Jane Wishart, Biology
  • Lars Olsen, Maths
  • Tony Prave, Earth Sciences
  • Colva M Roney-Dougal, Maths
  • James Ainge, Psychology and Neuroscience
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Ian Smith, Economics
  • Ana Del Campo, History
  • Honora Bartlett, English
  • Kleanthis Mantzourani, Classics
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Science and Medicine)
  • Paula Miles, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Ian Parkin, Medicine
  • Tim Raub, Earth Sciences
  • Bruce Sinclair, Physics and Astronomy
Excellence in teaching – postgraduate level
  • Sandra Romenska, Management
  • Hazel Cameron, International Relations
  • David Brown, Divinity
  • Charles Lovatt, Management
Innovation in teaching
  • Peter Cameron, Maths
  • Catherine Spencer, Art History
  • Martin Campbell, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Charlie Baily, Physics and Astronomy
Postgraduate student who tutors
  • Matthew Pauley, Management
  • Pinar Kadioglu, International Relations
  • Susan Garrard, English
  • Scott Millar, Medicine
Category Shortlist
Commitment by a support staff member
  • Iain Patterson, Chemistry
  • Alexandra ‘Sandra’ Wallace, English
  • Valerie Sturrock, Mathematics and Statistics
Dissertation/project supervisor (Arts and Divinity)
  • Susan Sellers, English
  • Ines Jentzsch, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Rick Fawn, International Relations
  • Christina Alt, English
Dissertation/project supervisor (Science and Medicine)
  • Scott Gregory, Physics and Astronomy
  • Julie Harris, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Charles Baily, Physics and Astronomy
  • Lars Boehme, Biology
Innovation in teaching
  • Kristen Harkness, International Relations
  • Ian Bradley, Divinity
  • David Evans, Modern Languages
  • Antje Kohnle, Physics and Astronomy
Teaching excellence by a postgraduate student who tutors
  • Karolina Kuberska, Social Anthropology
  • Steven Thomson, Physics and Astronomy
  • Martin Skold, International Relations
  • Fenner Tanswell, Philosophy
Excellence in teaching – honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Rebecca Sweetman, Classics
  • Alex Davis, English
  • Sian Lewis, Classics
  • Tim Greenwood, History
Excellence in teaching – honours (Science and Medicine)
  • Jonathan Keeling, Physics and Astronomy
  • Andrew Smith, Chemistry
  • Martyn Quick, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Maggie Ellis, Psychology and Neuroscience
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Arts and Divinity)
  • Maryam Ghorbankarimi, Modern Languages
  • Tom Normand, Art History
  • Olga Voronina, Modern Languages
  • Ahab Bdaiwi, History
Excellence in teaching – sub-honours (Science and Medicine)
  • Akira O’Connor, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Bruce Sinclair, Physics and Astronomy
  • David Cole-Hamilton, Chemistry
  • Alun Hughes, Medicine
Excellence in teaching – postgraduate level
  • Sarah Marsden, International Relations
  • Julian Luxford, Art History
  • Sally Cummings, International Relations
  • Colva Roney-Dougal, Mathematics and Statistics
Category Shortlist
Dissertation/project supervisor (Arts)
  • Dr Bridget Heal, Modern History
  • Dr Caron Gentry, International Relations
  • Dr Colette Lawson, Modern Languages
Dissertation/project supervisor (Science)
  • Dr Chris Hooley, Physics and Astronomy
  • Dr Martin Campbell, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Dr Rachel Davies, Medicine
Innovation in teaching
  • Prof. Andrew Williams, International Relations
  • Jeremy Kleidosty, International Relations
  • Prof. Andrew Williams, International Relations
Postgraduate student who tutors
  • Jonathan Fraser, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Pardis Shafafi, Social Anthropology
Teaching – sub-honours
  • Dr Susie Whiten, Medicine
  • Dr Mark Imber, International Relations
  • Dr Diane McGoldrick, Management
Teaching – honours
  • Dr Tom Normand, Art History
  • Dr Rory Cox, Mediaeval History
  • Dr Tim Wilson, International Relations
Teaching – postgraduate
  • Prof. Frances Andrews, Mediaeval History
  • Dr Sarah Dillon, English
  • Dr William Tooman, Divinity