Teaching Awards

Since the academic year 2009-10, the Students' Association has organised the Teaching Awards to recognise and reward the excellent teaching that happens in St Andrews.

Divided into categories, the Teaching Awards aim to identify best practice throughout the University and to give students an opportunity to give thanks to the incredible individuals who have helped shape their learning experience.

If you have any questions about Teaching Awards, please do not hesitate to email doed@st-andrews.ac.uk.

This years Winners

 

     

•           Innovative Teaching – Sandra Romenska

•           Excellent Module (Science/Medicine) – Maggie Ellis

•           Excellent Module (Arts/Divinity) – Kristen Harkness

•           Commitment by a Support Staff Member – Cat Wilson

•           Academic Mentorship – Rona Ramsey

•           Postgraduate Student who Tutors – Laurence Taylor

•           Dissertation/Project Supervisor – John Hudson

•           Outstanding Teacher – Sharon Leahy

 

Winners of previous years

                            

Winners of the 2016 Students' Association Teaching Awards

 

Teaching Awards Winners 2015
Winners of the 2015 Students' Association Teaching Awards

 

Winners of the 2014 Teaching Awards
Winners of the 2014 Students' Association Teaching Awards

 
Winners of 2012-13 Students' Association Teaching Awards
Winners of the 2013 Students' Association Teaching Awards
 
 
2017 Teaching Awards Shortlist & Winners

Winners of Teaching Awards are italicised.

Commitment by a Support Staff Member
Cat Wilson - CAPOD
Dorothy Christie - History
Irene Paulton - Classics
Sam Letham - Management

Dissertation/Project Supervisor
John Hudson - History
Louise Reid - Geography
Isobel Falconer - Mathematics and Statistics
Jonathan Keeling - Physics

Innovating in Teaching
Sandra Romenska - Management
Charles Paxton - Mathematics and Statistics
Juan Coderch - Classics
Konrad Lawson - History

Postgraduate Student Who Tutors
Laurence Taylor - Chemistry
Mazloum Ismail - Modern Languages
Lori Davis - Management
Mhairi Owens - English

Excellent Module in the faculties of Arts and Divinity
Kristen Harkness - International Relations
Abigail Shinn - English
Sandra Romenska - Management
Jacqueline Rose - History

Excellent Module in the faculties of Science and Medicine
Maggie Ellis - Psychology and Neuroscience
Barbara Dritschel - Psychology and Neuroscience
Erin Robbins - Psychology and Neuroscience

Academic Mentorship Award
Rona Ramsay - Biology
Sarah Whittle - Student Services
Sami Mikhail - Earth and Environmental Sciences
Adam Reed - Social Anthropology

Outstanding Teacher
Sharon Leahy - Geography
Beci Carver - English
Bridget Heal - History
Jerry De Groot - History
Kirstie Ball - Management

2016 Teaching Awards Shortlist & Winners

Winners of Teaching Awards are italicised.

Commitment by a Support Staff Member
Mhairi Aitkenhead (Social Anthropology)
Stuart Allison (Geography & Sustainable Development)
Dorothy Christie (History)
Linda Cousins (Physics & Astronomy)

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Arts/Divinity)
Christina Alt (English)
Martin Campbell (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Andrew Hughes Hallett (Economics & Finance)
Daniel Knight (Social Anthropology)

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Science/Medicine)
Wenchang Li (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Stefan Pulver (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Timothy Raub (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Alexandra Slawin (Chemistry)

Excellence in Teaching – Honours level (Arts/Divinity)
Adam Bower (International Relations)
Paloma Gay y Blasco (Social Anthropology)
Lisa Jones (Philosophy)
Jeffrey Murer (International Relations)

Excellence in Teaching – Honours level (Science/Medicine)
William Cresswell (Biology)
Antje Kohlne (Physics & Astronomy)
Ian Parkin (Medicine)
Jane Wishart (Biology)

Excellence in Teaching – Postgraduate level
Roddy Brett (International Relations)
Michael Cowan (Film Studies)
Erin Robbins (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Eric Stoddart (Divinity)

Excellence in Teaching – Sub-Honours level (Arts/Divinity)
Robert Bartlett (History)
Ana del Campo (History)
Kleanthis Mantzouranis (Classics)
Paula Miles (Psychology & Neuroscience)

Excellence in Teaching – Sub-Honours level (Science/Medicine)
William McCarthy (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Akira O’Connor (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Colva Roney-Dougal (Mathematics & Statistics)
Matthew Sothern (Geography & Sustainable Development)

Innovating in Teaching
Mario Aguilar (Divinity)
Maggie Ellis (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Madhavi Nevader (Divinity)

Postgraduate Research Thesis Supervisor
Natasha O'Hear (Divinity)
Stavroula Pipyrou (Social Anthropology)
Nigel Rapport (Social Anthropology)
Philip Roscoe (Management)

Teaching Excellence by a Postgraduate Student Who Tutors
Isaac Blois (Divinity)
Julianne Mentzer (English)
Matthew Pauley (Management)
Michele Wisdahl (Social Anthropology)

2015 Teaching Awards Shortlist & Winners

Winners of Teaching Awards are italicised.

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Arts/Divinity)
Colette Lawson (Modern Languages)
Jasmine Gani (International Relations)
Ian Johnson (English)
Christina Alt (English)

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Science/Medicine)
Samantha Pitt (Medicine)
Tim Raub (Earth Sciences)
Akira O'Connor (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Julie Harris (Psychology & Neuroscience)

Postgraduate Research Thesis Supervisor
Andrea Di Falco (Physics & Astronomy)
Peter Mackay (English)
Amanda Seed (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Shiona Chillas (Management)

Excellence in Teaching – Sub-Honours level (Arts/Divinity)
Ana Del Campo (History)
Ian Smith (Economics)
Honora Bartlett (English)
Kleanthis Mantzourani (Classics)

Excellence in Teaching – Sub-Honours level (Science/Medicine)
Ian Parkin (Medicine)
Paula Miles (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Tim Raub (Earth Sciences)
Bruce Sinclair (Physics & Astronomy)

Excellence in Teaching – Honours level (Arts/Divinity)
Faye Donnelly (International Relations)
Kathryn Rudy (Art History)
Paloma Gay y Blasco (Social Anthropology)
Sophie Oosterwijk (Art History)

Excellence in Teaching – Honours level (Science/Medicine)
Jane Wishart (Biology)
Lars Olsen (Maths)
Tony Prave (Earth Sciences)
Colva M Roney-Dougal (Maths)
James Ainge (Psychology & Neuroscience)

Excellence in Teaching – Postgraduate level
Hazel Cameron (International Relations)
David Brown (Divinity)
Sandra Romenska (Management)
Charles Lovatt (Management)

Teaching Excellence by a Postgraduate Student Who Tutors
Pinar Kadioglu (International Relations)
Matthew Pauley (Management)
Susan Garrard (English)
Scott Millar (Medicine)

Commitment by a Support Staff Member
Stuart Allison (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Emily Feamster (Philosophy)
Katie Allan (School of Philosophical, Anthropological & Film Studies)

Innovating in Teaching
Catherine Spencer (Art History)
Martin Campbell (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Charlie Baily (Physics & Astronomy)
Peter Cameron (Maths)

2014 Teaching Awards Shortlist & Winners

Winners of Teaching Awards are italicised.

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Science/Medicine)
Scott Gregory (Physics & Astronomy)
Julie Harris (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Charles Baily (Physics & Astronomy)
Lars Boehme (Biology)

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Arts/Divinity)
Ines Jentzsch (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Rick Fawn (International Relations)
Christina Alt (English)
Susan Sellers (English)

Commitment by Non-Teaching Staff Member
Alexandra ‘Sandra’ Wallace (English)
Valerie Sturrock (Mathematics & Statistics)
Iain Patterson (Chemistry)

Teaching Excellence by a Postgraduate Student who Tutors
Steven Thomson (Physics & Astronomy)
Karolina Kuberska (Social Anthropology)
Martin Skold (International Relations)
Fenner Tanswell (Philosophy)

Innovation in Teaching
Ian Bradley (Divinity)
David Evans (Modern Languages)
Antje Kohnle (Physics & Astronomy)
Kristen Harkness (International Relations)

Excellence in Teaching (Postgraduate level)
Sarah Marsden (International Relations)
Julian Luxford (Art History)
Sally Cummings (International Relations)
Colva Roney-Dougal (Mathematics & Statistics)

Excellence in Teaching (Honours level, Arts/Divinity)
Alex Davis (English)
Sian Lewis (Classics)
Rebecca Sweetman (Classics)
Tim Greenwood (History)

Excellence in Teaching (Honours level, Science/Medicine)
Andrew Smith (Chemistry)
Martyn Quick (Mathematics & Statistics)
Jonathan Keeling (Physics & Astronomy)
Maggie Ellis (Psychology & Neuroscience)

Excellence in Teaching (Sub-Honours level, Arts/Divinity)
Tom Normand (Art History)
Olga Voronina (Modern Languages)
Ahab Bdaiwi (History)
Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Modern Languages)

Excellence in Teaching (Sub-Honours level, Science/Medicine)
Bruce Sinclair (Physics & Astronomy)
David Cole-Hamilton (Chemistry)
Akira O’Connor (Psychology & Neuroscience)
Alun Hughes (Medicine)

2013 Teaching Awards Shortlist & Winners

 

Winners of Teaching Awards are italicised.

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Arts).
Dr Caron Gentry (IR)
Dr Bridget Heal (Modern History)
Dr Colette Lawson (Modern Languages)

Dissertation/Project Supervisor (Science).
Dr Martin Campbell (Psychology and Neuroscience)
Dr Rachel Davies (Medicine)
Dr Chris Hooley (Physics and Astronomy)

Innovation in Teaching.
Jeremy Kleidosty (IR)
Dr Rehema White (Geography and Geoscience)
Professor Andrew Williams (IR)

Postgraduate Tutor.
Jonathan Fraser (Mathematics and Statistics)
Pardis Shafafi (Social Anthropology)

Teaching (Sub Honours level).
Dr Mark Imber (IR)
Dr Diane McGoldrick (Management)
Dr Susie Whiten (Medicine)

Teaching (Honours level).
Dr Rory Cox (Mediaeval History)
Dr Tom Normand (Art History)
Dr Tim Wilson (IR)

Teaching (Postgraduate level).
Professor Frances Andrews (Mediaeval History)
Dr Sarah Dillon (English
Dr William Tooman (Divinity)