elected positions

There are over sixty different positions for grabs in the Students' Association Elections, broken down into three main categories, Sabbaticals, SRC & SSC Officers, and Academic Representatives. If you are interested in running for a position, make sure to read the role relevant role description or get in touch with the current holder of the position. 

Click the position name to read the role description. 

 

Sabbaticals 

Sabbatical Officers are full-time paid positions and successful candidates will take office on 1 July after a month-long paid handover period with their predecessor (slightly different rules might apply for the Ahtletic Union President).

Position Current Holder Email
Association President Paloma Paige  pres@
Director of Education  Alice Foulis doed@
Director of Wellbeing Nick Farrer dowell@
Director of Events & Services Adam Powrie does@
Director of Student Development & Activties Jamie Minns dosda@
Athletic Union President Fiona Murray aupres@

 

Association Officers

Association Officers sit on both SRC and SSC, as their remits cover both representation and activies.

Position Current Holder Email
Association Chair Sneha Nair sachair@
Alumni Officer Olivia Sutton saalumni@
Environment Officer Lauren Davis eande@
LGBT+ Officer Zelda Tobias-Kotyk saintslgbt@
Community Relations Officer Morgan Morris comrels@
Lifelong and Flexible Learners Officer Sarah Ramage sjr21@

 

SRC Officers & Members

The following positions are up for election on the Students’ Representative Council. There are two types of positions on the SRC, Officers and Members. Officers chair their own respective subcommittees of the SRC, and Members will form part of those subcommittees but do not chair a subcommittee.

Position Current Holder Email
Accommodation Officer Lucy Allat srcaccommodation@
Arts & Divinty Faculty President Gianluca Giammei artdivfp@
Science & Medicine Faculty President Alisa Danilenko scimedfp@
PG Academic Convenor Ashley Clayton pgconvenor@
PG Development Officer Courtney Aitken pgdevo@
Member for First Years Avery Kitchens ak287@
Member for Gender Equality  Isabella Smith is51@
Member for Racial Equality  Tomisin Animashaun da59@
Member for Students with Disabilities Emily Muller egm21@
Member for Widening Access Ciara McCumiskey cm342@
Member without Portfolio Robyn Wells rw200@

 

SSC Officers

The following positions are up for election on the Student Services Council. There are two types of positions on the SSC, Officers and Convenors. The Officers are the elected heads of the SSC subcommittees, while Convenors are appointed heads of SSC subcommittees where that role requires an extraordinary amount of specialist knowledge. The three current Convenor roles are the Design Team Convenor, Arts Festival Convenor, and the Ents Convenor. 

Position Current Holder Email
Broadcasting Officer (STAR) Laura Miller  lm263@
Charities Officer (Charities Campaign) Niamh McGurk charitiesconv @
Debates Officer (UDS) Matthew Singer debates@
Music Officer (Music is Love) Casper Sanderson cas32@
Performing Arts Officer (Mermaids) Rowan Wishart merpres@
Postgraduate Officer (PG Society) Cameron Rice pgpres@
Societies Officer Kevin Phelan socs@
Volunteering Officer (SVS) Adam Lord ahl4@
Member without Portfolio Shaina Sullivan ss324@

 

School Presidents

The following positions are up for election on the Education Committee. You can only run for these positions if you are enrolled in the relevant School/Department. Make sure to read the role description outlining the responsiblities of School Presidents.

Position Current Holder Email
Art History Meredith Loper arthistorypresident@
Biology Roisin Gendall biologypresident@
Chemistry Alisa Edward chemistrypresident@
Classics Rebecca Hachamovitch classicspresident@
Computer Science Martynas Noreika compscipresident@
Divinity Rachel Miller divinitypresident@
Earth & Environmental Sciences Evan Margerum earthscipresident@
Economics & Finance Rachel Williams economicspresident@
English Jessica Armstrong englishpresident@
Film Studies Lyndsay Townsend filmpresident@
Geography & SD Rhiannon Potts geosdpresident@
History Sahil Ali historypresident@
International Relations Kat Lawlor irpresident@
Management Philip Caraci managementpresident@
Mathematics & Statistics Kamilla Rekvenyi mathspresident@
Medicine Kay McGillvray medicinepresident@

Modern Languages

Music

Amy Bretherton

Aileen Walsh

modlangpresident@

musicpresident@

Philosophy Sophia Rommel philosophypresident@
Physics & Astronomy Amy Suddards  physicspresident@
Psychology & Neuroscience

Winnie Li

psychpresident@
Social Anthropology Rikke Nedergaard socanthpresident@

 

Modern Languages Convenors

We have the following Convenors in the School of Modern Languages. These Convenors act as the link between students and staff in their respective Departments within the School of Modern Languages, chair the relevant Student Staff Consultative Committees (SSCC), and coordinate their activities with the Modern Languages School President who represents the School as a whole to the University and the Students' Association.

Position Current Holder Email
Arabic/Persian Anya Moffattova @arabicpersianconv
Comparative Literature TBD @complitconvenor
French Ciara Munnelly @frenchconvenor
German Louise Cameron @germanconvenor
Italian TBD @italianconvenor
Russian Chloe Sides @russianconvenor
Spanish Ingrid Vogt @spanishconvenor