Voice

elected positions

There are over sixty different positions for grabs in the Students' Association Elections, broken down into three main categories, Sabbaticals, SRC & SSC Officers, and Academic Representatives. If you are interested in running for a position, make sure to read the role relevant role description or get in touch with the current holder of the position. 

Click the position name to read the role description. 

 

Sabbaticals 

Sabbatical Officers are full-time paid positions and successful candidates will take office on 1 July after a month-long paid handover period with their predecessor (slightly different rules might apply for the Ahtletic Union President).

Position Current Holder Email
Association President Jamie Rodney pres@
Director of Education  Amy Bretherton doed@
Director of Wellbeing Flora Smith dowell@
Director of Events & Services Mika Schmeling  does@
Director of Student Development & Activties Shaina Sullivan dosda@
Athletic Union President Leah Allcock aupres@

 

Association Officers

Association Officers sit on both SRC and SSC, as their remits cover both representation and activies.

Position Current Holder Email
Association Chair n/a (contact pres@) sachair@
Alumni Officer Olivia Wiggins saalumni@
Environment Officer Lauren Davis eande@
LGBT+ Officer Parker Hansen saintslgbt@
Community Relations Officer Morgan Morris comrels@
Lifelong and Flexible Learners Officer Sandra Mitchell lifers@

 

SRC Officers & Members

The following positions are up for election on the Students’ Representative Council. There are two types of positions on the SRC, Officers and Members. Officers chair their own respective subcommittees of the SRC, and Members will form part of those subcommittees but do not chair a subcommittee.

Position Current Holder Email
Accommodation Officer n/a (contact pres@) srcaccommodation@
Arts & Divinty Faculty President Sophia Rommel artdivfp@
Science & Medicine Faculty President Dennis Goodtzov scimedfp@
PG Academic Convenor n/a (contact doed@) pgconvenor@
PG Development Officer Ana Maria Neferu pgdevo@
Member for First Years Polina Sevastyanova ps224@
Member for Gender Equality  Leonor Capelier ljlc1@
Member for Racial Equality  Zoe Nengite zn5@
Member for Student Health (Wellbeing committe) Emma Walsh erw3@
Member for Students with Disabilities Emily Muller egm21@
Member for Widening Access Britt McArdle bs200@
Member without Portfolio Rowan Wishart rw95@

 

SSC Officers

The following positions are up for election on the Student Services Council. There are two types of positions on the SSC, Officers and Convenors. The Officers are the elected heads of the SSC subcommittees, while Convenors are appointed heads of SSC subcommittees where that role requires an extraordinary amount of specialist knowledge. The three current Convenor roles are the Design Team Convenor, Arts Festival Convenor, and the Ents Convenor. 

Position Current Holder Email
Broadcasting Officer (STAR) Tom Groves tg68@
Charities Officer (Charities Campaign) Frankie Borderie charitiesconv @
Debates Officer (UDS) Toni Valencia debates@
Music Officer (Music is Love) n/a (contact does@) n/a
Performing Arts Officer (Mermaids) Manaal Mahjoub merpres@
Postgraduate Officer (PG Society) Blake Purchase pgpres@
Societies Officer Markus Lee socs@
Volunteering Officer (SVS) Lisa Marie Husby lmh23@
Member without Portfolio Gavin Sandford gdms@

 

School Presidents

The following positions are up for election on the Education Committee. You can only run for these positions if you are enrolled in the relevant School/Department. Make sure to read the role description outlining the responsiblities of School Presidents.

Position Current Holder Email
Art History Angela Crenshaw arthistorypresident@
Biology Morganne Wilbourne biologypresident@
Chemistry Charlotte Crowe chemistrypresident@
Classics Joel Moore classicspresident@
Computer Science Seamus Bonner compscipresident@
Divinity Anna Haynes divinitypresident@
Earth & Environmental Sciences Lot Koopmans earthscipresident@
Economics & Finance Valeria Ryabchina economicspresident@
English Callum Irvine englishpresident@
Film Studies Elisa Roithmann filmpresident@
Geography & SD Rhiannon Potts geosdpresident@
History Madeline DeFillipis historypresident@
International Relations Joe Horsnell irpresident@
Management Lauren Archer managementpresident@
Mathematics & Statistics Beth Barlow mathspresident@
Medicine Nathan Titterton medicinepresident@

Modern Languages

Music

Olle Mjengwa

Ross McArthur and Iona Baillie

modlangpresident@

musicpresident@

Philosophy Kyle Van Oosterum philosophypresident@
Physics & Astronomy Amy Gallacher physicspresident@
Psychology & Neuroscience

Natalia Zdorovtsova

psychpresident@
Social Anthropology Katie Walker  socanthpresident@

 

Modern Languages Convenors

We have the following Convenors in the School of Modern Languages. These Convenors act as the link between students and staff in their respective Departments within the School of Modern Languages, chair the relevant Student Staff Consultative Committees (SSCC), and coordinate their activities with the Modern Languages School President who represents the School as a whole to the University and the Students' Association.

Position Current Holder Email
Arabic/Persian Mackenzie Manelski @arabicpersianconv
Comparative Literature Julia Whalen @complitconvenor
French Sarah Donald @frenchconvenor
German Alia Taifi @germanconvenor
Italian Ellie Connon @italianconvenor
Russian Sarah Greenberg @russianconvenor
Spanish Lara Marcuccilli @spanishconvenor
Voice