Candidates

Profiles of all SRC, SSC, Association, and Sabbatical candidates available here.

Profiles of School President and Convenor candidates available here.

List of warnings issued to candidates for breaching the Rules available here.

 

Last Updated, 26/2/17 12.48pm.

 

Sabbatical Candidates

Association President    Lewis Wood, Lewis Campbell
Director of Events & Services Hannah Jacobs, José Antonio Orellana Aviñó, Joe Grimeh
Director of Education Zachary Davis
Director of Student Development & Activities Charlotte Flatley
Director of Wellbeing Claire Shirey
Athletic Union President Tom Abbott, Ellie Robson
 

Association Positions

Association Chair Jackie Ashkin, Ruaraidh MacIver 
Alumni Officer Sam Ross, Shagun Baid
Community Relations Officer Mika Malouf, Hannah Raleigh, Jamie MaCleod
Environment Officer Lauren Davis, Clare Grist
LGBT+ Officer Ryan Hay

 

 

SRC

Accommodation Officer Jonathan Davies, Katherine Kelly Lynch, Jack Rogan, Joshua Paik 
Arts/Divinity Faculty President Nicola Simonetti
Postgraduate Development Officer Mizuki Morisaki
Member for First Years Jack Nevin, Angie Keswani, Benjamin Thrasher, Hyewon Han, Tom Groves, Chun Yan Samuel Yuen 
Member for Gender Equality Brianna Chu
Member without Portfolio Olivia Budde, Peter Convery, Marcus Owtram
Member for Age Equality Lorraine Callaghan
Member for Racial Equality Shruthi Swaminathan, Sarah Bourial
Member for Students with Disabilities Georgia Davies, Anna Lloyd, Deanna Rand
Member for Widening Access & Participation Daniel Dov Rey, James Whitehead, Ciara McCumiskey, Daniel Johnstone
Postgraduate Academic Convener  
Science/Medicine Faculty President John Weaver
Member without Portfolio  Olivia Budde, Peter Convery, Marcus Owtram

SSC

Broadcasting Officer (STAR) Flora Rowe
Charities Officer (Charities Campaign) Jamie Minns
Debates Officer (UDS) Ru Ferguson
Employability Officer Pat Shareefy 
Member without Portfolio Sarah Williams, Matthew Singer, Kevin Phelan
Student Music Officer (Music is Love) Marcell Kovacs
Performing Arts Officer (Mermaids) Matthew Lansdell
Postgraduate Officer (Postgraduate Society) Jennifer Bre
Societies Officer Pia Szabo
Volunteering Officer (SVS) Natasha Bateman 
   

Academic Representatives

School Presidents

Art History Lily Ratcliff, Savannah Smith
Biology
Benjamin Lane, Erin Philip
Chemistry
Jacob Pepper, Fraser Allen Watson,
Classics
Julian Frink, Michael Sheffield
Computer Science
Bipaswi Shakya, Gergely Flamich
Divinity
Cameron Smith
Earth & Environmental Science
Charlotte Gordon, Lucy Rose Spindler
Economics & Finance
Adam Stromme, Mauro Parada Crespo, Alison Quinn, Tongtong Yang, Dillon 'Craig' Yeh, Camila Molina 
English
Genevieve Liston-Oakden, Ellen White, Mayu Hoshino
Film Studies
Gaby Levey, Mina Radovic
Geography & Sustainable Development
Ross Ewing, Abi Whitefield
History
Clara Detlefsen, Alice Foulis
International Relations
Gav Stajkovac, Sarah Gharib, Ilan Selby
Management
Philip Caraci
Mathematics & Statistics
Adam McRoberts, Andrew Mitchell, Barbora Cernakova
Medicine Carissa Jacobs, Alexander Lee, Robert Mitchell
Modern Languages
Benjamin Thrasher, Caitlin MacDonald
Philosophy
Antonia Zimmermann, Laura Middag Alvarez
Physics & Astronomy
Alisa Danilenko, Thomas Smart
Psychology & Neuroscience
Eden Goodman, Gianluca Giammei, Gray Seiler
Social Anthropology Rikke Nedergaard, Ali Huntley, Karen Aston
   
 

Convenors in Modern Languages

Arabic/Persian Convenor Daniel Dov Rey, Liz Bobo, Maitri Patel 
Comparative Literature Convenor Megan Daniels
French Convenor Iain Millar, Rachel Dinsdale
German Convenor Hannah Klimas, James Rickard
Italian Convenor  
Russian Convenor Devon Lee, Patima Shareefy
Spanish Convenor Amy Bretherton, William Bosustow